No. 818 C.D. 2019
[…] Cmwlth. 2015) ("The trial court orders were not included in the certified record. However, ‘it is well settled that this Court may take judicial notice of pleadings and judgments in other proceedings where appropriate.’ Lycoming County v. Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board , 943 A.2d 333, 335 n. 8 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007).").
This Court has recently observed:
Pa. R.A.P. 2591(a) states, in pertinent part: "On remand of the record the ... government unit below shall proceed in accordance with the judgment or other order of the appellate court[.]" See also Section 706 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 706 ("An appellate court may affirm [or] vacate ... any order brought before it for review, and may remand the matter and ... require the entry of such appropriate order ... as may be just under the circumstances.").
As this Court has explained:
"[I]t has long been the law in Pennsylvania that following remand, a lower court is permitted to proceed only in accordance with the remand order." Commonwealth v. Sepulveda , [636 Pa. 466, 144 A.3d 1270, 1280 n.19 (Pa. 2016) ].