Wetter v. Wetter
[…] Appellate judges are not to reweigh the evidence nor reassess witness credibility, and the evidence should be viewed most favorably to the judgment.
Steele-Giri v. Steele, 51 N.E.3d 119, 124 (Ind. 2016) (quotations and citations omitted).

[¶14] Under Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-21, a court may not modify a child custody order unless modification is in the child's best interests and there is a substantial change in one of the several factors. Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-8 provides that the factors relevant to a custody order are as follows:

(1) The age and sex of the child.
(2) The wishes of the child's parent or parents.
(3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child's wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age.
(4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with:
(A) the child's parent or parents;
(B) the child's sibling; and
(C) any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests.
(5) The child's adjustment to the child's:
(A) home;
(B) school; and
(C) community.
(6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved.
(7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent.
(8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian ....

The party seeking modification of a custody order bears the burden of demonstrating that the existing custody should be altered. Steele-Giri, 51 N.E.3d at 124.