Wetsel v. Ass'n of Apartment Owners of One Waterfront Towers "AOAO"
[…] Id. at * 11 (“Regardless of how he titled his causes of action, the gravamen or gist of his complaint was to enforce the Governing Documents with respect to the non-judicial foreclosure.”). The BAP did not consider whether the suit was attempting to compel any affirmative or contemporaneous course of action. See id.

II. HRS § 607-14

HRS § 607-14 provides, in relevant part:

In all the courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit . . ., there shall be taxed as attorneys' fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a fee that the court determines to be reasonable; provided that the attorney representing the prevailing party shall submit to the court an affidavit stating the amount of time the attorney spent on the action and the amount of time the attorney is likely to spend to obtain a final written judgment, or, if the fee is not based on an hourly rate, the amount of the agreed upon fee. The court shall then tax attorneys' fees, which the court determines to be reasonable, to be paid by the losing party; provided that this amount shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the judgment.
Id. (emphasis added). “Assumpsit is a common law form of action which allows for the recovery of damages for non-performance of a contract, either express or implied, written or verbal, as well as quasi contractual obligations.” 808 Dev., LLC v. Murakami, 141 P.3d 996, 1013 (Haw. 2006).