Wetsel v. Ass'n of Apartment Owners of One Waterfront Towers "AOAO"
[…] See 836 P.2d at 482-83. In Schmidt, the plaintiffs sued their homeowners' association for damages resulting from the association's failure to maintain common areas. Id. at 481. The court held that, even though maintenance of common areas was an affirmative contractual duty, the prevailing party was not entitled to attorneys' fees. The court reasoned that, because the action was not seeking to compel affirmative action on the part of the association, but was instead seeking to remedy the failure to take such action, it was thus not seeking to “enforce” the contract:

Schmidt involved HRS § 514B-157(b)'s predecessor statute, HRS § 514A-94(b), which likewise authorized attorneys' fees and costs to the prevailing party “in any action against an association, any of its officers or directors, or its board of directors to enforce any provision of the declaration, bylaws, house rules, or [condominium] chapter ....” 836 P.2d at 482.

Black's Law Dictionary (6th ed. 1990) defines “enforce,” inter alia, to mean “[t]o put into execution, to cause to take effect; . . . to compel obedience to.”