Wetlands Mitigation Strategies, LLC v. Weyerhaeuser Nr Co.
[…] Wallace, Rush, Schmidt, Inc., WRS, No, 19-30658, 2019 WL 7905362 (5th Cir. Sept. 6, 2019), the issue of whether Plaintiff detrimentally relied on Defendant's representations is ripe for discovery at this stage of litigation.

Reading Plaintiffs allegations in a light most favorable to Plaintiff-which satisfy the necessary elements-Plaintiffs detrimental reliance claim will not be dismissed.

D. Declaratory Relief

Finally, Defendant states that Plaintiffs third cause of action, calling for declaratory relief, should be dismissed. (Doc. 25-1, pp. 15-16). Under 28 U.S.C. § 2201, a party may seek a declaration from the Court, allowing the Court to “declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought.” Defendant asserts that because Plaintiffs claims for declaratory relief are duplicative of its' breach of contract claims and that, if the Court were to dismiss Plaintiffs breach of contract claims, the Court could likewise dismiss the duplicate declaratory relief claims. (Doc. 25-1, pp. 15-16).