No. 2011–A–0034.
[…] {¶ 48} In its amicus curiae brief, appellant's adversary, the Ohio Farm Bureau Federation, in arguing against appellant's position, recognizes that “ * * * appellants are essentially making an as applied constitutional challenge to R.C. 5713.30 * * *.”
{¶ 49} While I cede that at times appellant is less than direct, vacillates, and also argues that the statute is ambiguous, he has advanced an as applied constitutional challenge. For whatever reasons, the lead opinion does not agree. As the constitutionality of R.C. 5713.30 is squarely before this court, I address the issue.
{¶ 50} The provision of the Ohio Constitution enabling the creation of the CAUV program is found in Article II, Section 36, and states that:
{¶ 51} “[L]aws may be passed to encourage forestry and agriculture, and to that end areas devoted exclusively to forestry may be exempted, in whole or in part, from taxation. * * * laws may be passed to provide that land devoted exclusively to agricultural use be valued for real property tax purposes at the current value such land has for such agricultural use.”
{¶ 52} In sum, this provision authorizes the General Assembly to enact laws that exempt forest land from taxation and permits agricultural land to be taxed at its agricultural use value.