No. 2011–A–0034.
[…] Gaul v. Gaul, 11th Dist. No.2009–A–0011, 2010-Ohio-2156, 2010 WL 1948314, ¶ 24, citing State v. Ferranto (1925), 112 Ohio St. 667, 676–678, 148 N.E. 362. The Second Appellate District has also recently adopted this definition of the abuse of discretion standard in State v. Beechler, 2d Dist. No. 09–CA–54, 2010-Ohio-1900, 2010 WL 1731784, ¶ 65, citing Black's Law Dictionary (4 Ed. Rev. 1968) 25 (“A discretion exercised to an end or purpose not justified by and clearly against reason and evidence”).
{¶ 18} In 1973, the Ohio Constitution was amended, at Article II, Section 36, to provide: “Laws may be passed to encourage * * * agriculture * * *. * * * [L]aws may be passed to provide that land devoted exclusively to agricultural use be valued for real property tax purposes at the current value such land has for such agricultural use.” As a result of this amendment, the Ohio Constitution authorized the legislature to enact laws that permit land devoted exclusively to agricultural use to be taxed at its current agricultural value.