No. 2011–A–0034.
[…] Id. “ ‘To construe or interpret what is already plain is not interpretation but legislation, which is not the function of the courts.’ ” Lake Hosp. Sys., Inc., supra, quoting Iddings v. Jefferson Cty. School Dist. Bd. of Edn., 155 Ohio St. 287, 290, 98 N.E.2d 827 (1951). “Where the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous * * *, there is no occasion for resorting to rules of statutory interpretation.” Sears v. Weimer, 143 Ohio St. 312, 55 N.E.2d 413 (1944), paragraph five of the syllabus.
{¶ 36} As noted above, Ohio Constitution, Article II, Section 36 provides that “laws may be passed to provide that land devoted exclusively to agricultural use be valued for real property tax purposes at the current value such land has for such agricultural use.” Upon the authority of this section, the General Assembly defined the phrase “land devoted exclusively to agricultural use” in R.C. 5713.30(A)(1) to include lands that are “devoted to and qualified for payments or other compensation under a land * * * conservation program under an agreement with