Wetherspoon v. Columbus Life Ins. Co.
[…] Because there exists genuine issues of material fact about the truth or falsity of Thompson's answers to questions presented in the application and when Thompson was actually diagnosed with gastric cancer, Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment is denied.

Material Misrepresentation

There are several disputed issues of material fact regarding whether Thompson's answers to questions in her application for life insurance are true or false. Section 154 of the Illinois Insurance Code provides:

No such misrepresentation or false warranty [in a written insurance application] shall defeat or avoid the policy unless it shall have been made with actual intent to deceive or materially affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the company.
215 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/154. "A misrepresentation in an application for insurance is a statement of something as a fact which is untrue and affects the risk undertaken by the insurer." Ratcliffe v. Int'l Surplus Lines Co., 550 N.E. 2d 1052, 1057 (Ill. App. Ct. 1990).