Wetherby v. Wetherby
[…] Plaintiff thereafter moved to renew and reargue his motion, which was denied by the court. Plaintiff now appeals.

Plaintiff appeals only the original order, not the denial of his motion to renew.

Plaintiff's contention that Supreme Court erred in finding the mediation agreement to be invalid inasmuch as defendant waived her rights to his retirement benefits by executing this agreement is unavailing. The opt-out agreement, having been entered into during the marriage, was subject to the strict standards set forth in Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (3), namely, that an agreement made by the parties either before or during the marriage shall be valid and enforceable "if such agreement is in writing, subscribed by the parties, and acknowledged or proven in the manner required to entitle a deed to be recorded." Such opt-out agreement explicitly states that "[n]either this Agreement, nor any provision hereof, shall be amended or modified, or deemed amended or modified, except by an Agreement in writing duly subscribed and acknowledged with the same formality as this Agreement" (emphasis added).