W.E.T. v. Mitchell
[…] The Court notes, however, that Defendants failed to cite any North Carolina common law authority to support their contentions. In fact, since the date of this incident, there is no statutory privilege that exists under North Carolina law for the type of conduct at issue in this case. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-391.1(d)(2) (2005) ("mechanical restraint, including the tying, taping, or strapping down of a student, shall not be considered a reasonable use of force, and its use is prohibited.") (emphasis added).