06-25-2018
[…] Code, § 2987, subd. (d)(1)) and mandates that the lessor's disposition of the vehicle after return be preceded by sufficient notice of the sale to the lessee and disclosure to the lessee of his or her right prior to disposition to obtain an appraisal of the vehicle at the lessee's expense. (See Civ. Code, § 2987, subd. (d)(2)(A), (B); Flannery v. VW Credit, Inc. (2014) 232 Cal.App.4th 606, 615 [substantial compliance with notice provisions of VLA is insufficient; the statute requires strict compliance].)
Civil Code section 2987, subdivision (b), provides, "The lessee's liability shall not exceed the sum of the following: [¶] (1) All unpaid periodic lease payments that have accrued up to the date of termination. [¶] (2) All other amounts due and unpaid by the lessee under the lease contract, other than excess wear and mileage charges and unpaid periodic lease payments. [¶] (3) Any charges, however denominated, that the lessor or holder of the lease contract may assess in connection with termination not to exceed in the aggregate the amount of a reasonable disposition fee, if any, disclosed in the lease contract and assessed upon termination of the lease contract. [¶] (4) In the event of the lessee's default, reasonable fees paid by the lessor or holder for reconditioning of the leased vehicle and reasonable and necessary fees paid by the lessor or holder, if any, in connection with the repossession and storage of the leased vehicle. [¶] (5) The difference, if any, between the adjusted capitalized cost disclosed in the lease contract and the sum of (A) all depreciation and other amortized amounts accrued through the date of early termination, calculated in accordance with the constant yield or other generally accepted actuarial method, and (B) the realized value of the vehicle as provided in subdivision (c)."
Subdivision (c) of section 2987, in turn, defines the "realized value" to be used to calculate the lessee's liability as "the higher of (A) the price paid for the vehicle upon disposition, or (B) any other amount established by the lessor or the lease contract."
The lease between MDR Toyota and Dolberry provided a somewhat different method for calculating damages upon the lessee's breach.