Westside Athletic Club, LLC v. Farmer
[…] (2) Westside requested four continuances on the summary judgment motion; therefore, it should have known that its claim was completely lacking in merit. (3) Westside engaged in delay tactics that "served no purpose other than to prolong the case and multiply the burden and expense" to Farmer.

We interpret Farmer's contentions as constituting a request that we discard the permissive inferences the trial court drew from the evidence and substitute them with contrary mandatory presumptions. But we may not do so. Under Evidence Code section 600, subdivision (b), an inference "is a deduction of fact that may logically and reasonably be drawn from another fact or group of facts." By contrast, a presumption is "an assumption of fact that the law requires to be made from another fact or group of facts." (Evid. Code, § 600, subd. (a).) (See People v. Bland (1995) 10 Cal.4th 991, 1003, fn. 5 [distinguishing between inferences and presumptions under the Evidence Code].)