Westside Athletic Club, LLC v. Farmer
[…] O'ROURKE, J.

Respondent Westside Athletic Club, dba Purefitness (Westside), sued personal fitness trainer Anthony Farmer, dba Anthony Farmer Training (AFT) and the gym where he worked, FIT Athletics (FIT). Westside alleged a cause of action for misappropriation of trade secrets against Farmer, AFT and Doe defendants in the operative first amended complaint. Farmer successfully moved for summary adjudication of that cause of action. The trial court denied Farmer's attorney fee motion under the California Uniform Trade Secrets Act (Civ. Code, § 3426.4).

All further statutory references are to the Civil Code. Section 3426.4 provides: "If a claim of misappropriation is made in bad faith, a motion to terminate an injunction is made or resisted in bad faith, or willful and malicious misappropriation exists, the court may award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party."

Farmer appeals the postjudgment attorney fee order, contending the trial court abused its discretion in finding that Westside did not act in bad faith in bringing or maintaining the misappropriation claim.