CIVIL NO. 1:01CV1129
[…] Thus, Title VII requires exhaustion of state and federal administrative remedies before a plaintiff can seek judicial relief.
The EEOC may enter into worksharing agreements with state agencies, such as OAH. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-4(g)(1) (The EEOC "shall have power to cooperate with and, with their consent, utilize . . . State . . . agencies.") and 2000e-8(b) (The EEOC "may enter into written agreements with such State or local agencies and such agreements may include provisions under which the Commission shall . . . relieve any person or class of persons in such State or locality from requirements imposed