CIVIL NO. 1:01CV1129
[…] The EEOC has entered into such an agreement with the OAR, the North Carolina deferral agency.
The worksharing agreement provides a streamlined process for filing claims of discrimination with either the EEOC or the OAH. North Carolina General Statute § 7A-759 states that:
As provided in the contract between the Office of Administrative Hearings and the Equal Employment Commission, a deferred charge for purposes of 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(c) or (d) is a charge that is filed by a State or local government employee covered under Chapter 126 of the General Statutes and alleges an unlawful employment practice prohibited under that Chapter or any other State law. A deferred charge may be filed with either agency. The date a deferred charge is filed with either agency is considered to be a commencement of proceedings under State law for purposes of 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(c) or (d)
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-759 (b1).
In the present case, on December 14, 2000, Plaintiff filed his charge of discrimination with the EEOC, but neither the EEOC nor Plaintiff filed a claim with the OAR at this time. Although the EEOC failed to refer the charge to the OAR as required by 29 C.F.R. § 1601.13(a)(4), the action was still "commenced" under state law when Plaintiff filed with the EEOC. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-759 ("The date a deferred charge is filed with either [the EEOC or the OAH] is considered to be a commencement of proceedings under State law for purposes of 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(c) or (d)."); see also Puryear v.