Civil No. 1:01 CV 1129
[…] Davis, 48 F.3d at 137 (quoting New York Gaslight Club, Inc. v. Carey, 447 U.S. 54, 62 (1980)).
North Carolina General Statute § 126-36 et seq. provides Plaintiff, a State of North Carolina employee, remedies for on-the-job discrimination. Section 126-36 allows a State employee who believes he is a victim of discrimination on the basis of age, sex, race, or national origin to pursue his case through the Office of Administrative Hearings ("OAH"). Under Section 126-37, the OAH is empowered to "reinstate any employee to the position from which the employee has been removed, to order . . . the promotion . . . or salary adjustment" of any State employee who was subject to unlawful discrimination.