Westrick v. Dow Corning Corp.
[…] By order dated November 27, 2007, the court consolidated Westrick I and Westrick II.

In Westrick II, the sole Defendant is Dow Corning and Westrick asserts that his former employer violated the Kentucky Equal Opportunities Act, KRS § 207.150 ("KEOA"), when it fired him. That Kentucky statute generally prohibits an employer from firing an individual because of his physical disability unless the disability restricts that individual's ability to engage in the particular job or occupation for which he or she is eligible.

KRS § 207.150 provides:
(1) No employer shall fail or refuse to hire, discharge, or discriminate against any individual with a disability with respect to wages, rates of pay, hours, or other terms and conditions of employment because of the person's physical disability unless the disability restricts that individual's ability to engage in the particular job or occupation for which he or she is eligible, or unless otherwise provided by law or, on the basis of the results of a human immunodeficiency virus-related test, unless the absence of human immunodeficiency virus infection is a bona fide occupational qualification of the job in question; nor shall any employer limit, segregate, or classify individuals with disabilities in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive any individual with a disability of employment opportunities or otherwise affect employee status because of physical disability, or on the basis of the results of a human immunodeficiency virus-related test, unless the disability or absence of human immunodeficiency virus infection, constitutes a bona fide and necessary reason for the limitation, segregation or classification. This subsection shall not be construed to require any employer to modify his physical facilities or grounds in any way, or exercise a higher degree of caution for an individual with a disability than for any person who is not an individual with a disability.

Dow Corning now moves to dismiss the claim made against it in Westrick II. Dow Corning also moves the court to sanction Westrick for filing Westrick II, arguing that it is a flagrant violation of this court's Scheduling Order in Westrick I.

II. ANALYSIS.