Westrick v. Dow Corning Corp.
[…] The employer's designation decision must be based only on information received from the employee or the employee's spokesperson (e.g., if the employee is incapacitated, the employee's spouse, adult child, parent, doctor, etc., may provide notice to the employer of the need to take FMLA leave). In any circumstance where the employer does not have sufficient information about the reason for an employee's use of paid leave, the employer should inquire further of the employee or the spokesperson to ascertain whether the paid leave is potentially FMLA-qualifying.

KRS § 304.17A-245(1) provides:
Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, an insurer delivering or issuing a health benefit plan subject to this subtitle shall give the policyholder or contract holder at least thirty (30) days' advance written notice of cancellation. The notice shall be mailed by regular United States first class mail to the policyholder's or contract holder's last address as shown by the records of the insurer. If premium has been paid, the insurer shall pay all claims through the conclusion of the thirty (30) day notice period, except for as provided in KRS 304.14-110.

This first action by Westrick was removed by the Defendants to this court and is captioned David Westrick v. Dow Corning Corporation, et al., Case No. 3:06-CV-8-KKC. It will be called Westrick I in this opinion.