No. 326100
[…] Beginning July 1, 2013, all CLEC reciprocal compensation rates for intrastate switched exchange access service subject to this subpart shall be no higher than that NECA rate.
In 2009, Michigan passed the Michigan Telecommunications Act (MTA or Act 182). 182 PA 2009. Act 182 requires providers of access services to set intrastate SAS rates no higher than the rate allowed by the FCC for corresponding interstate service. This requirement is codified in MCL 484.2310(2), which provides:
A provider of toll access services shall set the rates for intrastate switched toll access serves at rates that do not exceed the rates allowed for the same interstate services by the federal government and shall use the access rate elements for intrastate switched toll access services that are in effect for that provider and are allowed for the same interstate services by the federal government. Eligible providers shall comply with this subsection as of the date established for the commencement of the operation of the restructuring mechanism under subsection (9). Providers other than eligible providers shall not charge intrastate toll access service rates in excess of those rates in effect as of July 1, 2009 and shall reduce the differential, if any, between intrastate and interstate switched toll access service rates in effect as of July 1, 2009 in no more than 5 steps of at least 20% each of the differential on the following dates: January 1, 2011; January 1, 2012; January 1, 2013; January 1, 2014; and January 1, 2015. Providers may agree to a rate that is less than the rate allowed by the federal government.Except in limited circumstances set out in MCL 484.2310, the PSC does not set the rates charged for toll access services. MCL 484.2310(1).
PROCEEDINGS IN THE INSTANT CASE