No. 326100
[…] The PSC observed that the FCC had not provided a definitive answer to the question whether a CAP such as GLC was a CLEC for purposes of the federal access charge rule, i.e., 47 CFR 61.26 (Id.). The PSC stated as follows:
The federal access charge rule contains a definition of "CLEC," and there is simply no avoiding the fact that that definition describes a carrier that "provides some or all of the interstate exchange access services used to send traffic to or from an end user." 47 CFR 61.26(a)(1). While the federal rule does not contain a definition of "end user," the Commission is convinced that under federal law (like state law) a telecommunications provider would not be considered an end user. See, e.g., 47 CFR 69.2(m).