CASE NO. 1D12-3563
[…] In an attempt to replace his pre-injury wages that he was losing because of his injuries, approximately $1,500 per week, Westphal, being some three years removed from his workplace accident, filed a claim for permanent total disability benefits—a classification of benefits available to workers who have a disability total in quality and permanent in duration. See § 440.15(1), Fla. Stat. (2009).
According to the payout record attached to the pretrial stipulation, Westphal was paid impairment benefits totaling $14,917.50, translating to 26 weeks of benefits during the gap. Nevertheless, under section 440.15(3)(a), such benefits should not have been paid, in that this section provides "Once the employee has reached the date of maximum medical improvement, impairment benefits are due and payable . . . ." (Emphasis added.) And, as noted, Westphal had not reached maximum medical improvement before the expiration of his temporary total disability benefits.
Relying on the Court's decision in Matrix Employee Leasing, Inc. v.