CASE NO. 1D12-3563
[…] Section 71-3-17, Mississippi Workers' Compensation Law ("In case of disability, total in character but temporary in quality, [benefits] shall be paid to the employee during the continuance of such disability not to exceed four hundred fifty (450) weeks . . . ."); G.S. 97-29(b), North Carolina Workers' Compensation Act ("The employee shall not be entitled to compensation pursuant to this subsection [addressing temporary total disability] greater than 500 weeks from the date of first disability unless the employee qualifies for extended compensation under subsection (c) of this section."); Section 42-9-10(A), South Carolina Workers' Compensation Law ("In no case may the period covered by the compensation [for total incapacity for work resulting from an injury] exceed five hundred weeks except as provided in subsection (C) [addressing permanent total disability]"); T.C.A. 50-6-207, Tennessee Workers' Compensation Law (providing for payment of temporary disability "during the period of the disability, not, however, beyond four hundred (400) weeks") (emphasis added in all citations).