CASE NO. 1D12-3563
[…] But we do not end our analysis there. To ensure a fair and proper examination, we review the duration of temporary total disability benefits available in our sister states, as these states are more likely to face similar economic conditions. This examination reveals Florida to be even more significantly lacking in providing disability payments to severely injured workers, with two sister states imposing no limit to the payment of temporary total disability payments, and no state providing less than 400 weeks of this benefit. See Section 25-5-57, Alabama Workers' Compensation Law ("This compensation [temporary total disability benefits] shall be paid during the time of the disability . . . ."); Code Section 34-9-261, Georgia Workers' Compensation Law ("The weekly benefit under this Code section shall be payable for a maximum period of 400 weeks from the date of injury . . . ."); La.