WESTOVER PARK, INC. v. STAMFORD ZBA
[…] The flavor of the discussion by the members of the defendant zoning board is best captured by the remarks of its chairperson, Jackie Heftman, who said that: "the public needs to understand that the land is not vacant, that it is a developed office site with additional office expansion rights permitted by zoning, and that the current application is an important opportunity to convert the property to a residential use."

The plaintiffs, Ron Zussman and Tom Banca, appealed the decision to this court in accordance with General Statutes § 8-8(b). Zussman and Banca own 63 Palmer Hill Road and 74 Havemeyer Lane, respectively, which are across the street from the subject premises and "within a radius of one hundred feet of any portion of the land involved in the decision of the board."

General Statutes § 8-8(b) provides, in pertinent part, that any person "aggrieved" by a decision of an agency such as the defendant zoning board may take an appeal to the Superior Court in the judicial district in which the subject premises are located.