No. 2013–2121.
[…] Plaintiffs have not had the opportunity to demonstrate the existence of similarly situated, but disparately treated entities, or whether other off-site entities (such as TransittowneUSA) are bound by the Tariffs. Therefore, the motion is denied as to the fourth cause of action, without prejudice to renew upon the completion of discovery.
The Second Cause of Action.
Initially, the NFTA contends that Plaintiffs' failure to allege compliance with the mandatory notice of claim provisions of Public Authorities Law § 1299–p (2) is fatal to the cause of action based upon unfair business practices. Subsection one of that statute requires that, in every action against the NFTA for damages for injuries to real or personal property, the complaint “shall contain an allegation that at least thirty days have elapsed since the demand, claim or claims upon which such action is founded were presented to a member of the authority ... and the authority has neglected or refused to make adjustment or payment thereof” (id. § 1299–p [1 ] ).
Plaintiffs cross-move for leave to serve an amended complaint, in order to allege that they served a notice of claim on the NFTA on or about March 28, 2014, and that neither adjustment nor payment has been made (see Heneghan Affid., Exs.