03-23-00064-CV
[…] In re A.G.G., 267 S.W.3d 165, 169 (Tex. App -San Antonio 2008, pet. denied).
Here, Elizabeth argues that this collateral attack against the divorce decree is proper because the divorce court lacked jurisdiction to award the claims in the underlying proceeding to either party to the divorce proceedings. The relevant inquiry, however, is whether the court had jurisdiction over the parties-which is undisputed-and jurisdiction to divide their property. Texas Family Code section 7.001 provides that "[i]n a decree of divorce, the court shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage." Tex. Fam.