03-23-00064-CV
[…] C2020-1814A; In the Matter of the Marriage of E.W. and G.M.W.; in the 22nd Judicial District Court of Comal County, Texas, this lawsuit was awarded to Graham Weston who now stands in place of Elizabeth Weston as the plaintiff.
Elizabeth then perfected this appeal. In her first issue, Elizabeth asserts that the district court abused its discretion by granting the motion to dismiss. In her second issue, Elizabeth argues that this Court should review the Bexar County district court's venue transfer order despite Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 15.002(c), which provides that "a court's ruling or decision to grant or deny a transfer under Subsection (b) is not grounds for appeal or mandamus and is not reversible error." See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 15.002(c); see also id. (b) (providing court authority to transfer venue from county of proper venue to another county of proper venue "[f]or convenience of the parties and witnesses and in the interest of justice"). Elizabeth maintains that this section's limit on appellate review of a venue transfer for convenience violates the Texas and United States Constitutions.
DISCUSSION