2022-1179
[…] required to be filed . . . within a prescribed period or on or before a prescribed date under authority of any provision of the internal revenue laws is, after such period or such date, delivered by United States mail to the agency . . . with which such . . . document is required to be filed, . . . the date of the United States postmark stamped on the cover in which such . . . document . . . is mailed shall be deemed to be the date of delivery.However, § 7502(a)(1)'s mailbox rule "shall not apply with respect to . . . the filing of a document in . . . any court other than the Tax Court." 26 U.S.C. § 7502(d) (emphasis added); see also 26 C.F.R. § 301.7502-1(b)(1)(iii) (defining "document" in § 7502(a)(1) as "not includ[ing] any document filed in any court other than the Tax Court") (emphasis added). Since Ms. Weston's complaint was a document filed not with the Tax Court, but with the Claims Court, the mailbox rule of § 7502(a)(1), where the postmarked, mailing date is deemed to be the filing date, does not apply.