S03A0235.
[…] We note that the evidence supporting appellant's convictions is largely circumstantial. However, having reviewed the record, we believe the evidence was sufficient for the jury to have excluded every reasonable hypothesis except appellant's guilt.
443 U.S. 307 ( 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560) (1979).
Humphrey v. State, 252 Ga. 525 ( 314 S.E.2d 436) (1984). See OCGA § 17-9-1(a) (A directed verdict motion is granted only when "there is no conflict in the evidence and the evidence introduced with all reasonable deductions and inferences therefrom shall demand a verdict of acquittal or not guilty ."); Hanifa v. State, 269 Ga. 797, 800 ( 505 S.E.2d 731) (1998).
OCGA § 24-4-6.
2. The trial court did not err in admitting similar transaction evidence that a few days after the attack on the victims, witness Hunt observed someone stealing tools from his truck.