Weston v. Best Western Motel
[…] In all other respects, the administrative law judge's decision is affirmed. This claim for additional benefits is hereby denied and dismissed.

IT IS SO ORDERED.


CONCURRING AND DISSENTING OPINION

I concur in part and dissent in part with the majority's opinion. I concur with the decision finding that claimant is not entitled to any wage loss disability benefits. However, I dissent from the majority's opinion vacating the assessment of the cost of the hearing to claimant's attorney.

Arkansas Code Ann. § 11-9-714 provides:

If the court having jurisdiction of proceedings in respect of any claim or compensation order determines that the proceedings in respect to the claim or order has been instituted or continued without reasonable grounds, the cost of the proceedings shall be assessed against the party who has instituted or continued the proceedings.

This section also provides that the assessment of costs is within the discretion of the Administrative Law Judge. The clear intent of this section is to discourage the litigation of unfounded claims.