Westmore v. Hyde
[…] Mahnke v. Garrigan, 428 F. App'x 630, 633 (7th Cir. 2011) (citing Johnson v. State, 75 Wis. 2d 344, 249 N.W.2d 593, 595-96 (1977)). Probable cause exists if the facts and circumstances available would justify a reasonable belief that a crime has been committed, based on the elements of the applicable statute. Mahnke, 428 F. App'x at 634 (citing Stokes v. Bd. of Educ., 599 F.3d 617, 622 (7th Cir. 2010); Siebert, 256 F.3d at 654). Among other things, chapter 951 prohibits the cruel treatment of animals and requires the provision of appropriate food and drink, as well as shelter. Wis. Stat. § 951.02 ("No person may treat any animal . . . in a cruel manner."); Wis. Stat. § 951.13 (a supply of food "shall be sufficient to maintain all animals in good health."); Wis. Stat. § 951.14 ("Natural or artificial shelter appropriate to the local climatic conditions for the species concerned shall be provided as necessary for the health of the animal.").

"'Cruel' means causing unnecessary and excessive pain or suffering or unjustifiable injury or death." Wis. Stat. § 951.01.