No. 4-108 / 03-0667
[…] In reviewing the district court's decision, we apply the same standards to determine whether the conclusions we reach are the same as those of the district court. Id. If they are the same we affirm, otherwise we reverse. Id. III. MERITS. A. Legal Framework.
We note that, contrary to the finding of the district court, because the director rendered his decision on August 12, 2002, the 1998 amendments to Iowa Code chapter 17A do apply. See Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., v. Caselman, 657 N.W.2d 493, 498 (Iowa 2003).
The Director has the authority under Iowa Code section 427.1(16) to determine whether municipal property is exempt or subject to real estate tax based upon the application of section 427.1(2). Section 427.1(2) exempts from taxation "[t]he property of a . . . city . . . when devoted to public use and not held for pecuniary profit. . . ." Generally, statutes exempting property from taxation are strictly construed and doubts are resolved in favor of taxation. Van Buren County Hosp. Clinics v. Bd. of Review, 650 N.W.2d 580, 586 (Iowa 2002).