zoning proposal must first be submitted to regional planning commission before being submitted to county commission
[…] The appellants, Westland West Community Association, et al., appealed the commission's zoning decision to the Knox County Chancery Court. They alleged that the Commission's decision was void. They argued that Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-7-105(a) mandated that the appellee submit his new proposal to the MPC prior to seeking review before the County Commission. The chancery court agreed and held that when the appellee changed his request from SC to PC, he was required to by statute to resubmit the zoning request to the MPC.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 13-7-105 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) The county legislative body may from time to time amend the number, shape, boundary, area or any other provision of any zoning ordinance; but such amendment shall not be made or become effective unless that same be first submitted for approval, disapproval or suggestions to the regional planning commission of the region in which the territory covered by the ordinance is located, and, if such regional planning commission disapproves within thirty (30) days after such admission, such amendment shall require the favorable vote of a majority of the entire membership of the county legislative body.
The Court of Appeals reversed the chancery court's decision. They found that resubmission of the more onerous proposed amendment to MPC would have been futile due to the MPC's previous determination that "any commercial zone would be contrary to the . . . Sector plan." Pursuant to Wilgus v.