Case No. 4:03CV861SNL.
[…] The Missouri Supreme Court explains that, "[t]his statutory right to contribution [is] available only after the entry of judgment against the defendants." State ex rel. General Electric Co. v. Gaertner, 666 S.W.2d 764, 765 (Mo. 1984); See also, Safeway Stores, Inc. v. City of Raytown, 633 S.W.2d 727, 730 (Mo. 1982) (noting that "Section 537.060 permits contribution between tortfeasors who are joint judgment debtors"). "It has no application to any proceedings prior to judgement." Missouri Pacific Railroad Co. v. Whitehead Kales Co., 566 S.W.2d 466, 473 (Mo. 1978).
Section 537.060 continues with, "and all other consequences of such judgment, in the same manner and to the same extent as defendants in a judgment in an action founded on contract. When an agreement by release, covenant not to sue or not to enforce a judgment is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or wrongful death, such agreement shall not discharge any of the other tort-feasors for the damage unless the terms of the agreement so provide; however such agreement shall reduce the claim by the stipulated amount of the agreement, or in the amount of consideration paid, whichever is greater. The agreement shall discharge the tort-feasor to whom it is given from all liability for contribution or noncontractual indemnity to any other tort-feasor. The term "noncontractual indemnity" as used in this section refers to indemnity between joint tort-feasors culpably negligent, having no legal relationship to each other and does not include indemnity which comes about by reason of contract, or by reason of vicarious liability."