Case No. 4:03CV861SNL.
[…] For the reasons more fully explained below, a judgment must precede the statutory right to contribution.
In regard to the statutory claim for contribution, Section 537.060 provides in relevant part that "Defendants in a judgment founded on an action for the redress of a private wrong shall be subject to contribution. . . ." A requirement is that the parties to the contribution suit all have been found to be liable to the same party for the same injury.McNeil Trucking Co., Inc. v. Missouri State Highway and Transp. Comm'n, 35 S.W.2d 846, 847 (Mo. 2001).