No. CV87-0337124-S
[…] This court reaches the same conclusion in this case.
Defendants finally assert that the sale of the collateral was commercially unreasonable in violation of 42a-9-504(3) of the Uniform Commercial Code. That section provides that disposition of collateral may be by public or private proceedings, "but every aspect of the disposition including the method, manner, time, place and terms must be commercially reasonable." Defendants sole basis for its assertion is that defendant Rurka testified the Monarch was worth $30,000 to $35,000 and it was sold for $3,400. Section 42a-9-507(2), however, provides:
The fact that a better price could have been obtained by a sale at a different time or in a different method from that selected by the secured party is not of itself sufficient to establish that the sale was not made in a commercially reasonable manner. If the secured party either sells the collateral in the usual manner in any recognized market therefor or if he sells at the price current in such market at the time of his sale or if he has otherwise sold in conformity with reasonable commercial practices among dealers in the type of property sold he has sold in a commercially reasonable manner.
Here the evidence was that the machine lacked a control unit, tool changer, and modern numerical controller. The marketing firm advertised it extensively in trade catalogues and magazines before the sale.