Westgate Resorts, Ltd. v. Wesley Fin. Grp.
[…] Ganzevoort v. Russell, 949 S.W.2d 293, 299 (Tenn. 1997).

In addition to damages, the TCPA also provides for injunctive and declaratory relief:

Without regard to any other remedy or relief to which a person is entitled, anyone affected by a violation of this part may bring an action to obtain a declaratory judgment that the act or practice violates this part and to enjoin the person who has violated, is violating, or who is otherwise likely to violate this part ....
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-109(b) (emphasis added).

The TCPA lists 61 specific acts or practices that are unlawful. § 47-18-104(b)(1)-(62).Westgate's TAC asserts that Wesley's unfair and deceptive practices violate the following subparts of that section:

Subsection (b)(27) provides that “[e]ngaging in any other act or practice which is deceptive to the consumer or to any other person” is unlawful, but “enforcement of this subdivision (b)(27) is vested exclusively in the office of the attorney general and reporter.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(27).