Westfield Senior Citizens Hous. Corp. v. Lytell
[…] A brief period of compliance demonstrated by the DCA report and testimony from the social worker did not outweigh defendant's long history of noncompliance, the recurrent nature of her violations, and plaintiff's inability to mandate mental health treatment for defendant's hoarding disorder. Moreover, the DCA's standards differ from the federal regulations relating to the housing unit's condition. Compare N.J.A.C. 5:10-8.2(b) ("Floors, walls, ceilings, and other exposed surfaces shall be kept clean, free from visible foreign matter, sanitary and well-maintained at all times.") with 24 C.F.R. 5.703(f) ("All areas and components of the housing must be free of health and safety hazards. . . . The housing must have no evidence . . . of garbage and debris."). The DCA does not inspect for safety violations per federal regulations or for compliance with the landlord's standards. The record supports the decision to deny the motion for reconsideration.

C.