Westfield Insurance Company v. Roberts
[…] This includes a trailer of any type used with that vehicle. . . .

See Exhibit A of Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment. (emphasis in original).

Defendants do not dispute the application of the exclusion to the facts of this case, but contend that the exclusion is void as a matter of law in that it contradicts the specific provision of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law which governs priorities of recovery of underinsured motorist benefits, 75 Pa.C.S.A. section 1733. That provision states, in pertinent part:

(a) General rule.-Where multiple policies apply, payment shall be made in the following order of priority:

(1) A policy covering a motor vehicle occupied by the injured person at the time of the accident.

(2) A policy covering a motor vehicle not involved in the accident with respect to which the injured person is an insured.

(b) Multiple sources of equal priority. — The insurer against whom a claim is asserted first under the priorities set forth in subsection (a) shall process and pay the claim as if wholly responsible. The insurer is thereafter entitled to recover contribution pro rata from any other insurer for the benefits paid and the costs of processing the claim. 75 Pa.C.S.A. section 1733(a) and (b).

Defendants overlook the fact that section 1733 is only applicable where multiple policies apply. Here, because of the household exclusion, plaintiff's policy does not apply and therefore multiple policies do not apply.