No. 1-16-0112
[…] Id. A "mere suggestion that an issue of material fact exists," is insufficient without supporting evidence. Frederick v. Professional Truck Driver Training School, Inc., 328 Ill. App. 3d 472, 480 (2002).
¶ 19 It is important to note, as the trial court did, that Branklyn filed an unverified answer in response to Swerbs Motors and Westfield's verified complaint. Once a verified pleading is filed by one party, all subsequent pleadings must be verified, unless excused. 735 ILCS 5/2-605(a) (West 2014) ("If any pleading is so verified, every subsequent pleading must also be verified, unless verification is excused by the court.") There is no indication that the trial court excused Branklyn from verification, accordingly his unverified answer is viewed as a nullity and the well-pled facts in the verified complaint are deemed admitted. See Northbrook Bank & Trust Co. v. 2120 Division LLC, 2015 IL App (1st) 133426, ¶ 39.