No. 07-CA-19.
[…] Plummer, et. al., Cambridge Municipal Court Case No. 04MSX00001, precludes any further action regarding probable cause for a criminal charge pursuant to the doctrine of res judicata to the extent such probable cause determination was made on the evidence available to the prosecutor who did the investigation.
{¶ 23} In addition, the Motion filed by appellant in the case sub judice "urges the court to grant an investigation" into appellant's allegations. It appears that appellant is requesting the court to order a Grand Jury investigation. R.C. 2939.10 sets forth who may have access to the grand jury. R.C. 2939.10 states in pertinent part that "[t]he prosecuting attorney or assistant prosecuting attorney may at all times appear before the grand jury to give information relative to a matter cognizable by it, or advice upon a legal matter when required." A private citizen has no right to present evidence before a grand jury. Walton v. Judge (1992), 64 Ohio St. 3d 564, 664 N.E.2d 1340.