Nos. 16035, 16092.
[…] In essence, the trial court applied a constructive trust theory of recovery in favor of Kaiser's guardian which Western Surety could exercise by subrogation.
First Bank argues on appeal that Western Surety was statutorily prohibited from bringing a direct claim against First Bank and that Western Surety could only seek recovery from its principal, Wieseler, or the receiver. In the alternative, First Bank argues that Western Surety had no subrogation claim against First Bank, and, even if it did, Western Surety waived its claim against First Bank.
First Bank relies upon SDCL 56-2-14 and our decision in City of Lemmon v. U.S. Fidelity Guaranty Co., 293 N.W.2d 433 (S.D. 1980). SDCL 56-2-14 provides:
If a surety satisfies the principal obligation or any part thereof, whether with or without legal proceedings, the principal is bound to reimburse what he has disbursed including necessary costs and expenses, but the surety has no claim for reimbursement against other persons, though they may have benefited by his act, . . . . (Emphasis supplied).
In City of Lemmon, the city sued a general contractor, a project engineer, and other subcontractors, as well as a project surety for defects in a swimming pool project.