Nos. 16035, 16092.
[…] * * * * * *
Likewise, SDCL 56-2-14 precludes USFG as a surety from being subrogated to any of Mrs. Wells' rights against SPN and SEC. The plain meaning of SDCL 56-2-14 is that USFG may not be involved in litigation against SPN and SEC, regardless of the legal theory upon which it may choose to bring suit. We will not use the equitable theory of subrogation to defeat this statute.
Subsequent to our decision in City of Lemmon, the South Dakota legislature adopted SDCL 56-2-17 which provides for limited rights of subrogation. SDCL 56-2-17(3) subrogates a surety to the "rights of the creditor against persons other than the principal whose negligence, willful conduct or breach of contract has made them liable to the creditor for the same default, loss or damage."
SDCL 56-2-17 provides:
If the duty of the principal to the creditor is fully satisfied, the surety, to the extent that he has contributed to this satisfaction, is subrogated to all of the following:
(1) The rights of the creditor against the principal;
(2) Subject to the rule stated in subdivision (4) of this section, the interests which the creditor has in security for the principal's performance and in which the creditor has no continuing interest;
(3) The rights of the creditor against persons other than the principal whose negligence, willful conduct or breach of contract has made them liable to the creditor for the same default, loss or damage; and
(4) The rights of the creditor against co-sureties and to the creditor's interest in security held by them, but in such case the co-surety's personal liability is limited to the amount which will satisfy his duty to contribute his share of the principal's default.
SDCL 56-2-17(3) does not apply to the case at bar because there is no evidence showing negligence, willful conduct, or a breach of contract on the part of First Bank. Clearly, the other provisions of SDCL 56-2-17 are likewise inapplicable.