DBDCV186028934S
[…] "[I]n Connecticut the amount that a hospital may bill for a particular service is controlled by the ‘pricemaster’ pursuant to "chapters 368z and 368aa of the General Statutes ... General Statutes § 19a-681(c) imposes a severe penalty on a hospital for deviation from the ‘pricemaster.’" Stamford Hospital v. Chaim Schwartz, 190 Conn.App. 63, (05/21/2019), 209 A.3d 1243, cert. denied 332 Conn. 919 (06/26/2019). Section 19a-646 provides in relevant part: "(a)(4) ‘Payer’ means any person, legal entity, governmental body or eligible organization ... which is or may become legally responsible, in whole or in part for the payment of services rendered to or on behalf of a patient by a hospital." Defendant here is a "payer" legally responsible for the payment of plaintiff’s services rendered in June 2016. Had defendant been a covered person under any health benefit insurance plan, i.e., a health insurance carrier, then that health insurance carrier would be the payer responsible for