Western Amusement v. Springfield, 274 Or. 37, 46, 545 P.2d 592 (1976). 4. Plaintiff insists that it is unreasonable for the city to conclude that his property enjoys a benefit from the construction of the sewer line, because his property is currently undeveloped and used only for horse grazing.
However, a city's final determination that certain property has been benefited and the amount of the benefit is subject to judicial review by way of writ-of-review proceedings. ORS 223.401; ORS 224.065; Western Amusement v. Springfield, 274 Or. 37, 545 P.2d 592 (1976); Stanley v. City of Salem, supra, 247 Or at 64. "* * * [O]wners of any property against which an assessment for local improvements has been imposed may seek a review thereof under the provisions of ORS 34.010 to 34.100 [the writ-of-review statutes]."
None of the opinions purported to reject the Universal Camera/Stork Restaurant formulation of the "substantial evidence" test, and in several opinions, the court noted the weakness of contrary evidence in upholding the decision under review. E.g., Menges v.