Western Amusement v. Springfield
[…] Lake Oswego

    569 P.2d 27 (Or. Ct. App. 1977)   Cited 4 times
    In McKenney, we considered the availability of the writ of review under ORS 223.401 as applied to a challenge of Lake Oswego's initial formation of an LID. The writ of review was initiated before the city had completed the process of forming the district, delineating its boundaries, and determining the assessments for the included properties.

    However, a city's final determination that certain property has been benefited and the amount of the benefit is subject to judicial review by way of writ-of-review proceedings. ORS 223.401; ORS 224.065; Western Amusement v. Springfield, 274 Or. 37, 545 P.2d 592 (1976); Stanley v. City of Salem, supra, 247 Or at 64. "* * * [O]wners of any property against which an assessment for local improvements has been imposed may seek a review thereof under the provisions of ORS 34.010 to 34.100 [the writ-of-review statutes]."

  7. Younger v. City of Portland

    305 Or. 346 (Or. 1988)   Cited 85 times
    Noting that, under LUBA provisions analogous to APA, whether particular decision is supported by substantial evidence depends upon evaluation of unique evidence in each case