rejecting proposed constitutional amendment as noncompliant with Ky. Const. §§ 256 –57, implicitly overruling Funk v Fielder , 243 S.W.2d 474 (Ky. 1951)
[…] On August 20, 2018, the Appellants, Senator Whitney Westerfield and Marsy’s Law for Kentucky, LLC, (together, "Westerfield") filed an Intervening Answer. KACDL filed a motion for summary judgment, Westerfield filed a cross-motion for summary judgment, and arguments were heard on October 9, 2018.
Representative Joseph Fischer was later permitted to intervene as a party Defendant and is now an Appellant in this appeal.
On October 15, 2018, the Franklin Circuit Court ruled that the ballot question did not adequately state the substance of the amendment and thereby violated the requirement in KRS 118.415 that the question be "in a manner calculated to inform the electorate of the substance of the amendment." Accordingly, the circuit court allowed the question to appear on the ballot at the November 6, 2018 election, but enjoined Secretary Grimes from certifying the ballots cast for or against the proposed amendment.