22-60025 Adv. 22-6005
[…] See, e.g., Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, Inc. v. Higgason (In re Pierce), 471 B.R. 876, 882 (B.A.P. 6th Cir. 2012) (holding a lien is avoidable under § 544 where the lien was noted in the wrong county of residence); Johnson v. Branch Banking and Trust Co., 313 S.W.3d 557, 561 (Ky. 2010) (holding perfection of a vehicle lien does not occur until physical notation is made on the title pursuant to K.R.S. § 186A.190).
K.R.S. § 186A.190 was amended in 2020, which is the basis for this dispute. See K.R.S. § 186A.190 (effective July 15, 2020). The amended statute still requires a lienholder to note its lien on the title in the county where a debtor resides. K.R.S. § 186A.190(1). The lien is noted "when the provisions of subsection (3) of this section have been complied with." K.R.S. § 186A.190(1). Subsection (3) provides that perfection occurs "when a title lien statement: (a) Is received by the county clerk in which residence of the debtor resides as determined under the provisions of this section together with the required fees, as designated by the debtor in the sworn statement; …" K.R.S. § 186A.190(3)(a) (emphasis supplied).
Subsection (3) refers to subsections (2) and (4) to determine the debtor's county of residence. K.R.S. § 186A.190(3). Subsection (4) is not applicable. Subsection (2) was added when the statute was amended in 2020 and provides:
(2) A motor vehicle dealer, a secured party or its representative, an assignee of a retail installment contract lender, or a county clerk shall rely on a county of residence designated by the debtor on any approved, notarized state form utilized in lien titling or the title transfer process signed by the debtor. Reliance on the foregoing by the motor vehicle dealer, secured parties, and county clerk shall relieve those persons from liability to any third-party claiming failure to comply with this section.K.R.S. § 186A.190(2) (emphasis supplied).
Subsection (2) was added to create a safe harbor for creditors who file liens in the wrong county based on a debtor's designation of his county of residence. See H.B. No. 411, Ky. Gen.