020491/08.
[…] Albank, 307 AD2d 1024 (2d Dept. 2003); Heller v. Hicks Nurseries, Inc., 198 AD2d 330 (2d Dept. 1993). The Court need not, however, ignore the fact that an allegation is patently false or that an issue sought to be raised is merely feigned Sexstone v. Amato, 8 AD3d 1116 (4th Dept. 2004). The Court may also search the record and grant summary judgment in favor of a nonmoving party with respect to a cause of action or issue that is the subject of a motion for summary judgment without the necessity of a cross-motion CPLR 3212(b); Katz v. Waitkins, 306 AD2d 442 (2d Dept. 2003).
Insurance Law § 5106(a) provides as follows:
Payments of first party benefits and additional first party benefits shall be made as the loss is incurred. Such benefits are overdue if not paid within thirty days after the claimant supplies proof of the fact and amount of loss sustained. If proof is not supplied as to the entire claim, the amount which is supported by proof is overdue if not paid within thirty days after such proof is supplied. All overdue payments shall bear interest at the rate of two percent per month. If a valid claim or portion was overdue, the claimant shall also be entitled to recover his attorney's reasonable fee, for services necessarily performed in connection with securing payment of the overdue claim, subject to limitations promulgated by the superintendent in regulations.
Section 11NYCRR § 65-3.2(c) provides:
Do not demand verification of facts unless there are good reasons to do so. When verification of facts is necessary, it should be done as expeditiously as possible. Section 11NYCRR § 65-3.5(e) provides in pertinent part:
When an insurer requires an examination under oath of an applicant to establish proof of claim, such requirement must be based upon the application of objective standards so that there is specific objective justification supporting the use of such examination.
Section 11 NYCRR 65-3.8(a)(1) of the regulations provides:
No-fault benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 calendar days after the insurer receives proof of claim, which shall include verification of all of the relevant information requested pursuant to section 65-3.5 of this Subpart.