Westby v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co.
[…] The trial court accepted the 20.6 impairment rating assigned by Dr. Studtmann based on the 2011 audiogram and awarded permanent partial disability benefits of 60% to the scheduled member or 90 weeks for a total award of $71,010.00. Employer appealed.

Analysis

Standard of Review

Appellate review of decisions in workers' compensation cases is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(e)(2) (2008), which provides that appellate courts must "[r]eview . . . the trial court's findings of fact . . . de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise." As the Tennessee Supreme Court (hereinafter "Supreme Court") has observed many times, reviewing courts must conduct an in-depth examination of the trial court's factual findings and conclusions. Wilhelm v. Krogers, 235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007).