Civil Action No. 3:10CV907-HEH
[…] On April 14, 2009, plaintiff entered a plea to a ... misdemeanor. On May 5, 2009, plaintiff was brought back to Virginia, where soon after he was taken to the Medical College of Virginia, where he received treatment for his heart.
CONFLICT OF INTEREST
7. The Defendant Thrift, should never have been plaintiff's parole officer, because of a conflict of interest.
8. Plaintiff was not allowed a[n] evidentiary hearing for the parole violation as required by Virginia Law as stated in Virginia Code § 53.1-168, which states, PROCEDURE WHEN REINCARCERATION OF OUT-OF-STATE PAROLE OR PROBATION SHOULD BE CONSIDERED. "When supervision of a parolee or probationer is being administered by this Commonwealth pursuant to Article 4 (§ 53.1-166 et seq.) of this chapter and such parolee or probationer is arrested pursuant to the provisions of § 53.1-162 or upon a warrant issued by the State where he was paroled or placed on probation and charged with violation of the terms or condition of parole or probation, a preliminary hearing at or near the site of the alleged violation may be held in accordance with this article. The purpose of such hearing shall be to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the parolee has committed a violation of a condition of parole or probation." The Defendant Pam Thrift, denied plaintiff his right to due process of law, by not having a[n] evidentiary hearing.