Civil Action No. 3:10CV907-HEH
[…] What this all comes to is that constitutionally protected liberty interests are only created by state law regimes which in the end effectively say to inmates: "If facts A, B, and C are established in an appropriate fact-finding process, you are thereupon legally entitled to a more favorable... classification than you presently have," or, "Unless facts A, B, and C are so established, you are legally entitled not to be placed in a less favorable classification than you now have."21 F.3d at 595. Section 53.1-168 falls far short of this exacting requirement. That statute merely permits, but does not require, the parole authority to conduct the preliminary hearing near the site of the alleged violation. See Va. Code § 53.1-168 ("[A] preliminary hearing at or near the site of the alleged violation may be held ....") (emphasis added). Accordingly, Westberry fails to allege facts that plausibly suggest he had a protected liberty interest in receiving a preliminary parole revocation in Georgia. Accordingly, Claims 1(a) and 2(a) will be dismissed.
B. Alleged Denial of Adequate Medical Care