Civil Action No. 3:10CV907-HEH
[…] Accordingly, Westberry has failed to plead a claim of denial of due process against either Defendants for the absence of a prompt preliminary hearing.
2. Alleged Deprivation of State-Created Liberty Interest
Westberry also asserts that Thrift and Fahey denied him due process by failing to conduct a preliminary hearing in Georgia as required by Va. Code § 53.1-168. That statute provides:
Procedure when reincarceration of out-of-state parolee or probationer should be considered.Va. Code § 53.1-168 (West 2012) (emphasis added).
When supervision of a parolee or probationer is being administered by this Commonwealth pursuant to [the Uniform Act for Out-of-State Parole Supervision] and such parolee or probationer is arrested pursuant to the provisions of § 53.1-162 or upon a warrant issued by the state where he was paroled or placed on probation and charged with violation of the terms or conditions of parole or probation, a preliminary hearing at or near the site of the alleged violation may be held in accordance with this article. The purpose of such hearing shall be to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the parolee or probationer has committed a violation of a condition of parole or probation.
To demonstrate the existence of a state-created liberty interest, Westberry at a minimum must show that "the language of the pertinent statute or regulation creates sufficient limits on official discretion such that it could be deemed to create a liberty interest." Puranda v.