West Virginia Highlands Conservancy, Inc. v. Norton
[…] Further, the Secretary argues that this Court does not have jurisdiction pursuant to 30 U.S.C. § 1276(a)(2); instead, this Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 554.

In its response, the Conservancy argues that: (1) this Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 30 U.S.C. § 1276(a)(2); and (2) the thirty-day response provision of 30 C.F.R. § 842.15(b) does not authorize OSM to terminate work on a citizen complaint before deciding whether to take enforcement action.

A. Jurisdiction

A review of a formal adjudication is conducted pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 554. Gardner v. United States, 239 F.2d 234 (5th Cir. 1956). Review of any proceeding conducted pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 554 is guided by 30 U.S.C. § 1276, which states that "[a]ny order or decision issued by the Secretary in a civil penalty proceeding . . . required to be conducted pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 554 . . . shall be subject to judicial review on or before 30 days from the date of such order or decision in accordance with subsection (b) of this section in the United States District Court for the district in which the surface coal mining operation is located." 30 U.S.C. § 1276. The Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 554, is only applicable in cases of adjudications required by statute to be determined on the record after an opportunity for a hearing.Gardner, 239 F.2d at 234. On the other hand, "[i]f the adverse administrative decision is ripe