West v. West (In re re)
[…] serious that it denied the defendant a fair trial or sentencing hearing." We decline to consider the restitution order under the plain-error doctrine.

¶ 14 In People v. Reed, 177 Ill. 2d 389, 393, 801, 686 N.E.2d 584, 586 (1997), the supreme court held section 5-8-1(c) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(c) (West 1996)) "require[s] sentencing issues be raised in the trial court in order to preserve those issues for appellate review." Section 5-8-1(c) of the Unified Code is now codified under section 5-4.5-50(d) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(d) (West 2014)) and states as follows:

"A defendant's challenge to the correctness of a sentence or to any aspect of the sentencing hearing shall be made by a written motion filed with the circuit court clerk within 30 days following the imposition of sentence."

The Reed court explained the rationale behind the statute as follows:

"Requiring a written post-sentencing motion will allow the trial court the opportunity to review a defendant's contention of sentencing error and save the delay and expense inherent in appeal if they are meritorious.