West v. West (In re re)
[…] People v. Stites, 344 Ill. App. 3d 1123, 1125, 802 N.E.2d 303, 305 (2003). The State argues respondent forfeited this issue by failing to object at the sentencing hearing or raise it in a posttrial motion. The State further argues respondent waived the issue by agreeing to the imposition of $390 in restitution as a condition of probation. Respondent argues this court should consider the issue under the plain-error doctrine.

¶ 12 The trial court may order restitution after conviction for an offense resulting in damages to the victim. 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6 (West 2014). In determining the restitution amount due, "the court shall assess the actual out-of-pocket expenses, losses, damages, and injuries suffered by the victim named in the charge *** caused by the same conduct." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(b) (West 2014). "In no event shall the victim be entitled to recover restitution in excess of the actual out-of-pocket" expenses, losses, or damages caused, even where multiple defendants are held accountable for the same property loss or damage. 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(c)(1) (West 2014). The court may use the "uncontested facts contained in the presentence report" concerning the expenses or damages to the property.