(See West v. U.L.C. Corp. (1965) 232 Cal.App.2d 85, 89, 42 Cal.Rptr. 603 [in subdivision giving commissioners the authority to “ ‘hear, report on, and determine’ ” uncontested actions, “the Legislature intended to give the commissioners power to determine the matters coming within it, because in a situation where the Legislature merely wanted the commissioners to report their determinations to the court, it knew exactly how to express itself”].) .Section 259 provides in full: “Subject to the supervision of the court, every court commissioner shall have power to do all of the following:
(11) Although this language permits the court to require the commissioner to hear and report on an uncontested matter without determining it, it also allows the court to order a commissioner to hear and determine the matter prior to making any report. ( West v. U.L.C. Corp.