No. 07-16-00137-CR No. 07-16-00138-CR
[…] State, 323 S.W.3d 893 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). We refer the parties to that opinion for its discussion and forgo reiterating it here. Instead, we reiterate the substance of § 481.116 of the Health and Safety Code. It provides that "a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 2, unless the person obtained the substance directly from or under a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of professional practice." TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.116(a). THC is named within Penalty Group 2. Id. § 481.103(1) (specifying "Tetrahydrocannabinols, other than marihuana, and synthetic equivalents of the substances contained in the plant, or in the resinous extractives of Cannabis, or synthetic substances, derivatives, and their isomers with similar chemical structure and pharmacological activity").
To obtain a conviction for possessing a controlled substance, the State must prove that the accused not only exercised control, management, or care over the substance but also knew the substance he possessed was contraband. Poindexter v. State, 153 S.W.3d 402, 405 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005).