No. 07-16-00137-CR No. 07-16-00138-CR
[…] The controlled substance was found within bottles of lotion or skin oils he had. Furthermore, their labels mentioned that the contents included "hemp" in some form or another. But because they said nothing of THC, he believes that he did not knowingly possess the contraband.
The pertinent standard of review is explained in Brooks v. State, 323 S.W.3d 893 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). We refer the parties to that opinion for its discussion and forgo reiterating it here. Instead, we reiterate the substance of § 481.116 of the Health and Safety Code. It provides that "a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 2, unless the person obtained the substance directly from or under a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of professional practice." TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.116(a).