No. 07-16-00137-CR No. 07-16-00138-CR
[…] We affirm the judgments.
Evidence indicates that appellant also went by the name David "Purple" West.
The first issue we address is number three. Through it, appellant posits that the THC he possessed had to be of a usable amount or of a "pharmacologically active state" before he could be convicted of possessing it. His argument is based upon the wording of § 481.121(a) of the Texas Health and Safety Code and the federal government's purported treatment of THC possession. Under § 481.121(a), the Texas legislature criminalized the possession of "a usable quantity of marijuana." TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.121(a) (West 2017) (stating that "a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a usable quantity of marihuana"). However, the statute under which appellant was convicted states that "a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 2." Id. § 481.116(a). As appellant did in his brief, we too note the absence in § 481.116(a) of any reference to "usable quantity."