Kate W. v. State
[…] Sylvia L. v. State, Dep't of Health & Soc. Servs., Office of Children's Servs., 343 P.3d 425, 430 (Alaska 2015) (quoting Emma D. v. State, Dep't of Health & Soc. Servs., Office of Children's Servs., 322 P.3d 842, 849 (Alaska 2014)).

Id. at 432.

IV. DISCUSSION

A. Legal Framework

Alaska Statute 47.10.088(a)(3) provides that before terminating parental rights, a superior court must find that OCS "has complied with the provisions of AS 47.10.086 concerning reasonable efforts." To satisfy its reasonable-efforts duty OCS must "identify family support services that will assist the parent . . . in remedying the conduct or conditions in the home that made the child a child in need of aid"; "actively offer" those services to the parent; and document the actions it takes to satisfy the statutory directive.