West v. State
[…] Pringle was clearly not raised below and hence, not preserved for our review. Consequently, we shall not address it. See Hobby, supra, 436 Md. at 540 (quoting Anthony, supra, 117 Md. App. at 126).

That leaves only the issue of whether Ms. Pringle's injuries amounted to a "serious physical injury," as section 3-202(a)(1) of the Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Law Article ("C.L."), defines first-degree assault as "intentionally caus[ing] or attempt[ing] to cause serious physical injury to another." "Serious physical injury" is defined in C.L. § 3-201(d) as an injury that "creates a substantial risk of death" or "causes permanent or protracted serious disfigurement, loss of the function of any bodily member or organ, or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ."

What constitutes a serious physical injury has rarely been addressed by our appellate courts. But, in Chilcoat v. State, 155 Md.