Court of Appeals No. A-11645 No. 6220
[…] Here, the sentencing court rejected the proposed mitigator based primarily on its finding that West's conduct was sufficiently reckless to qualify for a higher degree of homicide, not on the more minor considerations that West claims. The court's finding that West's offense was more serious than the typical criminally negligent homicide is well-supported by the record. We therefore agree with the sentencing court's legal conclusion that West's offense did not qualify as "least serious."
Compare AS 11.41.130(a) ("A person commits the crime of criminally negligent homicide if, with criminal negligence, the person causes the death of another person."), with AS 11.41.110(a)(2) ("A person commits the crime of murder in the second degree if ... the person knowingly engages in conduct that results in the death of another person under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to the value of human life[.]"), and AS 11.41.120(a)(1) ("A