No. 1:12-CV-01004
[…] Six Unknown Named Agents of the Federal Bureau of Narcotics, 403 U.S. 388 (1977) against the United States and the following individuals employed at USP-Lewisburg: B.A. Bledsoe, Warden (retired); K. Rear (Bahre), D. Young and D. Hudson, Associate Wardens; K. Whittaker, Lieutenant; J. Adami, Unit Manager; M. Edinger, Counselor; and C. Shultz and R. Spade, Correctional Officers. Doc. 1, Complaint, 1-11; Doc. 7, Waiver of Service of Summons.
West is presently incarcerated at the Trumbull Correctional Institution, Leavittsburg, Ohio.
28 U.S.C. § 1331 states as follows: "The district court shall have original jurisdiction of all actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States."
The FTCA provides a remedy in damages for the simple negligence of employees of the United States to protect federal inmates. United States v. Muniz, 374 U.S. 150, 150 (1963).