People v. Sebeyoun W. (In re Sebeyoun W.)
[…] Id . Before beginning its analysis, the Stanley court stated that as it was being "mindful of the supreme court's mandate, we will endeavor to resolve this challenge on nonconstitutional grounds and only address the constitutional challenge if necessary." Id. (citing People ex rel. Birkett v. Konetski, 233 Ill. 2d 185, 196 (2009) ("cases should be resolved on nonconstitutional grounds whenever possible and constitutional issues should be reached only as a last resort")).

¶ 15 The Stanley court began by examining section 24-5(b), which provides: "A person who possesses any firearm upon which any such importer's or manufacturer's serial number has been changed, altered, removed or obliterated commits a Class 3 felony." Id . See also 720 ILCS

5/24-5(b) (West 2008). Noting that the statute, as written, did not provide a mental state, the court determined that the applicable mens rea for the offense is knowledge and that "the knowledge required applies only to the possessory component of the offense."