People v. Sebeyoun W. (In re Sebeyoun W.)
[…] Respondent was also ordered to refrain from entering a specific geographical territory. With respect to the condition of no gang activity, the court stated, "When I say no gang activity and when I tell you to clear off those photos, I don't just mean photos with guns—photos of you with weed, photos of you flashing gang signs, any references to gang activity or violence." Respondent stated that he understood these conditions of his probation.

¶ 20 Section 5-715 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Act) sets out conditions that the juvenile court may impose as conditions of juvenile probation and states in relevant part:

"(2) The court may as a condition of probation or of conditional discharge require that the minor:

(a) not violate any criminal statute of any jurisdiction;

(g) refrain from possessing a firearm or other dangerous weapon, or an automobile;

(j) attend school;

(r) refrain from entering into a designated geographic area except upon terms as the court finds appropriate. The terms may include consideration of the purpose of the entry, the time of day, other persons accompanying the minor, and advance approval by a probation officer, if the minor has been placed on
probation, or advance approval by the court, if the minor has been placed on conditional discharge;

(s) refrain from having any contact, directly or indirectly, with certain specified persons or particular types of persons, including but not limited to members of street gangs and drug users or dealers." 705 ILCS 405/5-101 (2016).

¶ 21 Courts have the direction to impose conditions of probation that are not specifically enumerated by statute to achieve the goals of fostering rehabilitation and protecting the public. See People v. Meyer, 176 Ill. 2d 372, 378, (1997); People v. Harris, 238 Ill.