People v. Rosemary C. (In re Tyler W.)
[…] ¶ 18 The court gave the guardianship administrator custody of the children, and set a goal of returning the children to their parents' custody within five months. Rosemary appealed, but Terrance Sr. did not.

¶ 19 ANALYSIS

¶ 20 Rosemary contends that the trial court erred when it admitted into evidence Terrance Jr.'s hospital records. The trial court found the records admissible under section 2-18(4)(a) of the

Juvenile Court Act (Act). 705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(a) (West 2016). We will not disturb the trial court's decision to admit records into evidence under section 2-18(4)(a) unless the trial court abused its discretion. In re J.Y., 2011 IL App (3d) 100727, ¶ 13.

¶ 21 Section 2-18(4)(a) provides:

"Any writing [or] record *** of any hospital or public or private agency, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any condition, act, transaction, occurrence or event relating to a minor in an abuse, neglect or dependency proceeding, shall be admissible in evidence as proof of that condition, act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the court finds that the document was made in the regular course of the business of the hospital or agency and that it was in the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter. A certification by the head or responsible employee of the hospital or agency that the writing [or] record *** is the full and complete record of the condition *** and that it satisfies the conditions of this paragraph shall be prima facie evidence of the facts contained in such certification. A certification by someone other than the head of the hospital or agency shall be accompanied by a photocopy of a delegation of authority signed by both the head of the hospital or agency and by such other employee." 705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(a) (West 2016).

¶ 22 The records here bore no certification of either kind described in the statute, so the State needed to present evidence concerning the creation of the record. "To establish a foundation,