C.A. No. 02A-02-010
[…] The Board heard testimony on this petition on November 4, 1996, and issued an opinion which denied Claimant's requests. Claimant appealed that decision to Superior Court and I affirmed the Board's decision as to both counts on May 13, 1998.
The basis of the present appeal before the Court is a second Petition to Determine Additional Compensation Due that Claimant filed with the Board on November 5, 2001. Employer raised two defenses to the petition. As its first defense, Employer relied on 19 Del. C. § 2361(b) which reads:
Where payments of compensation have been made in any case under an agreement approved by the Board or by an award of the Board, no statute of limitation shall take effect until the expiration of 5 years from the time of the making of the last payment for which a proper receipt has been filed with the Department [of Labor].
In the alternative, Employer argued that any amount due to Claimant must be reduced in light of the previous litigation. The hearing officer ordered the case dismissed in light of Claimant's failure to file her petition within five years of Employer's last payment of benefits.